Privacy Policy

I want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. I take my responsibilities under Data Protection Act and GDPR seriously and I want to comply with the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office.

I do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected. The law requires me to determine how I process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which I process your personal information is no longer relevant, then I shall immediately stop processing your data.

Information I process because I have a contractual obligation with you

When you agree to my terms and conditions or buy a product or service from me, a contract is formed between you and me. In order to carry out my obligations under that contract I must process the information you give me. Some of this information may be personal data.

I may use it in order to:

  • sell products to you
  • provide you with my services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products and services
  • Monitor warranties

I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information before we enter into a legal contract. I shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

I may collect your information by:

  • You contacting me directly
  • You using the contact form on my website
  • You return an information form to me

I will store your information:

  • On a secure computer (digital)
  • In a secure filing cabinet
  • On secure remote servers run by GDPR compliant suppliers (cloud)
  1. Information I process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse my website or ask me to provide you more information about my business, including my products and services, you provide your consent to me to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, I aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send me a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect me to reply.

Except where you have consented to my use of your information for a specific purpose, I do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. I continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing elizabeth@meonvalleygaragedoors.co.uk

Information I process because I have a legal obligation

I am subject to the law and sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

Website usage information

I may use software embedded in my website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how I perform in providing content to you. I do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

Disclosure to Government and their agencies

I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

  1. Right of confirmation, access, rectification and erasure

I am happy to confirm with you any personal data I hold on you. If any of your information is incorrect I will rectify it. If you would like me to delete your personal data I am happy to do so on the understanding that this may effect delivery of incomplete orders or services including any ongoing warranties.

Information I keep

I may keep the following personal information for a reasonable time period following our contractual agreement:

  • Digital files
  • Contact details
  • Payment history
  1. Images

If you have entered into a contract with me you have agreed to my terms and conditions and images of the finished product may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. I may take digital images of finished works to update the business portfolio. I will ask your permission before any image is used. I avoid photography of information that is associated with an identifiable person.

  1. Data Retention

 Any personal data held by the business is retained for the duration of the work and up until the expiry of warranties.

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact me.